Skip to main content

Sumner Yearly Calendar

Sumner Danbury Yearly Calendar

CALENDAR – 2017 – 2018

AUGUST:                                                                                                           

 

22  TK/K Observation Play Date (415/416)

      9 am - 12 pm - (Please Call for an Appointment Time if you don't have one by Aug. 16th)

    

23 3rd Grade Parent Work Day (202)

     9:30 am - 2:30 pm

     1st Grade Parent Work Day (204)

     10 am - 1 pm

 

24 TK/K Orientation (415/416)

     9 am - 12 pm

 

26  Classroom Lists posted on Office Window 

       

29  Back to School Night - Upper Grade

      5:30 pm General Session (MPR)

      6 pm - 6:45 pm Classrooms

 

30  WELCOME BACK!  1st Day of School

      There will be a Welcome Back Coffee

       in the MPR from 8 am - 9:15 am

 

SEPTEMBER:

 

04  LABOR DAY - No School

 

05  Angel Bins Fundraiser Begins

      (Ends the Friday the 8th)

 

07  Claremont Day at the Fair

      Danbury Day at the Fair

 

08  L.A. County Fair Trip - Upper Grades Gen. Ed.

 

11  PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

12  Student Council Forms went out

 

13  Back to School Night - Primary Grades 

                                           Danbury Classes

      5:30 pm General Session (MPR)

      6:00 pm - 6:45 pm TK - 1st Classrooms

      6:50 pm - 7:35 pm 2nd - 3rd Classrooms

 

14 S.S.C. (Teacher's Lounge) 3:30 pm

      McTeacher Night (McDonald's LaVerne)

      4:00 pm  - 8:00 pm

 

18  Student Council Interviews (Office) 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

20  Discovery Day - Ability Awareness (TBA)

 

21  CUSD Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

22  Bike Safety Night (Black Top) 4:45 pm - 6:45 pm

      Student Council Poster's Hung

 

25   Math Olympiads (303)  2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

26   Danbury Picture Day

 

27   Room Parent Meeting (MPR) 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

       Chess Master's (MPR) 1:05  pm - 2:05 pm

 

29   Student Council Speeches/Voting (Front of Library)

       10:15 am - 11:15 am

       Great American Fundraiser Kick - Off (MPR) 1:00 pm for

       Upper Grade; 1:30 pm for Primary Grade

 

30    Instrumental Distribution (El Roble) 9:00 am - 11:00 am

 

OCTOBER

 

02   Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

       PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

03   EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

       Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

       Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

       String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

        

03 thru 13 Fall Conferences

 

04   Chess Master's (MPR) 1:05 pm - 2:05 pm

 

05   String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

       Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

09   NO Math Olympiad's DUE TO CONFERENCE WEEK

       

 

10   Sumner Picture Day

 

       EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

       Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

       Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

       String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

11   Chess Master's (MPR) 9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

12   String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

13    ELAC Meeting (MPR) 8:15 am - 8:45 am

 

16 thru 20  Scholastic Book Fair

 

16   Math Olympiads (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

17   EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

       Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

       Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

18   Chess Master's (MPR) 9:30 am - 1:05 pm - 2:05 pm

 

19    String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

        Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

20   Harvest Festival 4:30 pm - 8:00 pm

       Great American Orders Due

 

23 thru 27  Red Ribbon Week

 

23   Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

24   EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

       Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

       Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

25   Chess Master's (MPR) 1:05 pm - 2:05 pm

 

26   Big Smiles Dentistry (MPR) 

   

       String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

27   Student of the Month (MPR)

       Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

       Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

30   Big Smiles Dentistry (MPR) 

       Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

31   TK/K Pumpkin Patch 9:00 am - 1:00 pm

 

       EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

       Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

       Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

NOVEMBER:

 

01  NO SCHOOL - Staff Development Day

 

02  Strings Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

      Board Meeting (D.O.) 7:00 pm

 

06  Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

07  Lifetouch Make-Up Pictures (MPR)

 

      EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

08  Chess Master's (MPR) 1:05 pm - 2:05 pm

 

09  Danbury Lifetouch Make-Up Pictures (MPR) 

      Strings Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

10  Veteran's Day - No School

 

13  Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

      PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

14  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

15  1st Grade Corn Day (MPR/Breezeway)

      10:15 am - 11:15 am

 

       Family Night Performance (MPR) 6:30 pm

 

16  BMX Anti-Bullying Assembly (Playground)

      8:30 am - 9:30 am

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

      Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

17  Upper Grade International Buffet

      (MPR/Lunch Area) 8 am - 11 am

 

20 thru 24  Thanksgiving Break

 

27  Math Olympiad's (MPR) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

   

28  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

29   Comic Creators (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

       

30   Student of the Month (MPR)

       Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

       Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

     

DECEMBER:

 

01  End  of 1st Triad - Report cards go home

 

04  Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

05  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

06  Comic Creators (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

07  String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

      Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

08  2nd Grade Nutcracker Field Trip (Bridges)

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

 

11  Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

      PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

12  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

13  2nd/3rd Pizza with the Principal (MPR)

     

      4th - 6th Pizza with the Principal (MPR)

     

      Comic Creators (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

14  Student of the Month (MPR)

      Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

      Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

      String Classes (MPR) 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm

 

18  Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

19  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

20  Comic Creators (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

21  2nd - 6th Popcorn with the Principal

   

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

       Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

22  All School Sing (Playground)

     10:10 am - 11:15 am

 

25  Winter Break Begins

      (Ends after Friday January 5th)

 

JANUARY:

 

08  Return from Winter Break

 

      Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

      PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

09  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

       

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

12  Popcornopolis Fundraiser Begins

      (Ends Wednesday, January 29th)

 

15  MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. - No School

 

      Math Olympiad's (MPR) 2:40 pm 3:40 pm

 

16  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

17  Spelling Bee - Primary Grade (MPR) 8:15 am

     

      K/1 Pizza with the Principal

     

      Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

18   K/1 Popcorn with the Principal 

  

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

23  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

24  Spelling Bee - Upper Grade (MPR) 8:15 am

      Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

      TK/K Open House (415/416)

      1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

 

25  Student of the Month (MPR)

      Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

      Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

29  Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

30  EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

      Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

      Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

31  Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

FEBRUARY:

 

01  Lifetouch Panoramic/Lifer Picture (Playground)

      10:15 am

 

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

05   Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

       PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

06   EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

       Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

       Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

07   TWIN DAY

       

        Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

       

        Winter Concert - Band (EL Roble) 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

 

08    Winter Concert - Band (EL Roble) 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

 

12    Lincoln's Birthday - NO SCHOOL

 

13    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

14    Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

15   Student Council Officer's and Representative's Mtg. 

 

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

19    President's Birthday  - NO SCHOOL

 

 20   EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

21   Upper Grade Art Start Field Trip 

 

       Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

22    Student of the Month (MPR)

        Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

        Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

21 thru March 2 PENNY WARS

 

26    Penny Wars Sabotage Day

 

        Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

27    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

28    Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

MARCH

 

05    Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

06 thru 09 SPRING CONFERENCES

 

 06   Spring Pictures (MPR)

 

        EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

07    Chess Masters (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

08    String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

12    Student Council Officer's Meeting (304)

        Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

        PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

13    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

14 thru 16 6th Grade Pali Camp

 

14    Elementary End of 2nd Triad

        Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

15    Student Council Officer's and Representative's Meeting (304)

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

         Board Meeting (D.O) 7 pm

 

16     Report Cards go home

       

 19     Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

20    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

21    3rd Grade Pioneer Day (MPR) 8:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

        Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

22    Student of the Month (MPR)

        Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

        Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

23    5th Grade Science Fair (MPR) 4 pm - 6 pm

 

26    Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

27    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

28    2nd/3rd Pizza with the Principal (MPR)

 

        4th thru 6th Pizza with the Principal (MPR)

 

        Chess Master's (MPR) 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

         

       Open House 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

 

29   String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

30    4th Grade Gold Rush Day 8 am - 12:05 pm

 

       3rd Grade Egg Drop (Front of Library) 10:00 am - 11:00 am

 

        2nd thru 6th Popcorn with the Principal

 

APRIL

 

02 thru 06 SPRING BREAK

 

09 thru 13 ANGEL BINS

 

09    Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:30 pm

         PFA Meeting 2:45 pm

 

10    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

      

12    String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

16   Volunteer Tea 8:15 am - 9:45 am

 

        Math Olympiads (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

  

17    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

18    Author's Day

 

19    String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

        1st Grade Piggy Opera (MPR) 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

 

20     Vista Track Meet (Vista Elementary) 8:30 am - 1:00 pm

 

23 thru 27 SPRING BOOK FAIR

 

23     Math Olympiad (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

24    EIMP Classes Begin (MPR)

        Flute  1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

        Clarinet  1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

        Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05 pm 2:35 pm

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

25    Student of the Month (MPR)

        Primary (1st, 2nd, 3rd ) 8:45 am - 9:15 am

        Upper (4th, 5th, 6th) 9:20 am - 9:50 am

 

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

26    String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm - 4:20 pm

 

27    SPRING CARNIVAL 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

 

30    Math Olympiad's (303) 2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

 

MAY

 

1    Big Smiles Dentistry (MPR) 8 am – 2:30 pm

      Flute 1:05 pm,

      Clarinet 1:35 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05- 2:35 pm

      Math Intervention 2:45 pm 3:45 pm

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

2    1st Grade Alf Museum Field Trip  8:30 am –

      12 pm

       2nd Grade Immigration Day (MPR) 9 am – 

      11:15 am

 

3    STAR WARS DAY    

       Math Intervention 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

       S.S.C. (Conference Room) 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

       Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

 

4     Student Council Whale Watching Trip

       (Newport) 8 am – 3 pm

        Kindergarten Huntington Library Trip 8:30

        am – 1:00 pm

        Student Exhibit at Ginger Elliott Exhibition

        Center (Garner House/Memorial Park) 6 pm

         – 8 pm

 

5      Student Exhibit at Ginger Elliott Exhibition

        Center (Garner House/Memorial Park) 11 am

         – 1 pm

 

7 -25 CASSP TESTING

 

7    Student Council Officer’s Meeting (304)

      Lunch

      Math Olympiads 2:40 pm – 3:40 pm

            

8    Flute 1:05 pm,

      Clarinet 1:35 pm

      Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05- 2:35 pm

      Math Intervention 2:45 pm 3:45 pm

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

9    1st Grade ALF Museum 8:30 am – 12 pm

 

10   Student Council Officer’s and Representative

       Mtg. (304) Lunch

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

14 – 31    5th Grade Science Test CAST  

 

14   PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

15   Flute  1:05 pm,

       Clarinet  1:35 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05- 2:35 pm

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

16   Girl Scout Troop 15194 (MPR) 1 pm – 3

       pm

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

      

17    Board Meeting (D.O.) 7 pm

        Kindergarten Show (MPR) 7 pm – 8:30 pm

 

18    Kindergarten Huntington Library (415 &

        403) 8 am – 1 pm

 

21    Math Olympiads 2:40 pm – 3:40 pm (303)

 

22    Flute 1:05 pm,

       Clarinet 1:35 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05- 2:35 pm

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

23    6th Grade “Welcome to El Roble Rally” (El

        Roble) 9 am – 11 am       

        El Robel Music Concert (El Roble Gym) 7

        pm

 

24    Primary Student of the Month (MPR) 8:45

        am

        Upper Student of the Month (MPR) 9:20 am

        String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

       Indoor Talent Show (MPR) 10:15 am – 11 am

       

25    Outdoor Talent Show (Playground) 1 pm

 

28    MEMORIAL DAY – NO SCHOOL

 

29   Family Life (Classrooms) 1 pm – 2:30 pm

       Flute 1:05 pm,

       Clarinet 1:35 pm

       Trumpet/Trombone/Baritone 2:05- 2:35 pm

       String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

31   Family Life (Classrooms) 10:30 am – 12 pm

      String Classes (Condit) 3:35 pm – 4:20 pm

 

JUNE

01    LAST LIBRARY DAY - Please be sure to have all fines paid and books in.

 

04   5th grade Riley's Farm (Oak Glen) 8:15 am - 3:00 pm

        4th thru 6th Pizza with the Principal (MPR)

        PFA Meeting (MPR) 2:45 pm

 

05    Election Polls (MPR) 6 am - 9 pm

         5th Grade Parade of Floats (Breezeway)

 

06   6th Grade Pool Party (Pendelton Pool) 8:30 am - 12:45 pm 

        2nd/3rd Pizza with the Principal (MPR)

        3rd Grade Recorder Concert (MPR) 7 pm

 

07   4th Grade Rancho Santa Ana Botanical Gardens (Claremont) 8:45 am - 12:00 pm 

        2nd thru 6th Popcorn with the Principal 

        S.S.C. Meeting (Conference Room) 3:30 pm

        Board Meeting (D.O.0 7 pm

 

08    3rd Grade L.A. County Zoo

         Movie Night (MPR) 6 pm

 

11    6th Grade vs. Staff Softball Game (Griffith Park) 8:15 am - 10:15 am

 

12    1st Grade End of the Year Party (Griffith Park)

 

         2nd Grade End of the Year Party (Griffith Park)

 

         3rd Annual Graduation Walk - CHS 9:30 am

 

13   6th Grade Game Day (Griffith Park) 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 

        3rd Grade End of the Year Party (Griffith Park) 10:00 am - 1:00 pm

 

14    Promotion Ceremony  (Front of Library) 8:30 am 

         Last Day of School - 1:00 pm Dismissal

 

 

***DATES AND TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE.