Sumner Elementary School  Logo

Measure G.gif
 

 

 

School Accountability Report Card (SARC) is Available


 

DSCF2404.jpg DSCF2387.jpg DSCF2394.jpg DSCF2397.jpg DSCF2399.jpg Screen Shot 2013-08-13 at 9.34.26 AM.png

Upcoming Events

February

2/01    6th Grade Lifer/Panoramic Picture

           (10:15 am) 

2/02    Math Olympiad Mtg. (2:40 pm – 3:40

           pm) Room 303

           Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

           MPR

2/03    3rd thru 6th Spelling Bee (9:00 am –

          10:00 am) MPR

          Cub Scout Pack 818 (5:00 pm – 8:00

          pm) MPR

2/06    Student Council Mtg. (12:15 pm) 304

2/07    Elementary Band/Percussion (1:05 pm

          Flute; 1:35 pm Clarinet; 2:05 pm

          T/T/B) MPR

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

          MPR

2/09    Student Council Officers/Reps. Mtg. (12:15

          pm) 304

          Math Olympiad Mtg. (2:40 pm – 3:40

          pm) Room 303

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

          MPR

2/10    Cub Scout Pack 818 (5:00 pm – 8:00

          pm) MPR

2/13   Lincoln's Birthday - NO SCHOOL

2/14    Elementary Band/Percussion (1:05 pm

          Flute; 1:35 pm Clarinet; 2:05 pm

          T/T/B) MPR

          Math Olympiad Mtg. (2:40 pm – 3:40

          pm) Room 303

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

          MPR

2/15    Sumner B.L.A.S.T. Superbowl (2:00

          pm) Oakmont School

2/16    Math Olympiad Mtg. (2:40 pm – 3:40

          pm) Room 303

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

          MPR

          SSC Mtg. (3:30 pm) Teacher’s Lounge

2/17    Cub Scout Pack 818 (5:00 pm – 8:00

          pm) MPR

2/20    President’s Day – NO SCHOOL

2/21    Elementary Band/Percussion (1:05 pm

          Flute; 1:35 pm Clarinet; 2:05 pm

          T/T/B) MPR

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

          MPR

2/23    Math Olympiad Mtg. (2:40 pm – 3:40

          pm) Room 303

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm – 3:30 pm)

          MPR

2/24   Student of the Month (10:10 am) MPR

2/28   Elementary Band/Percussion (1:05 pm

          Flute; 1:35 pm Clarinet; 2:05 pm

          T/T/B) MPR

          Math Olympiad Mtg. (2:40 pm – 3:40) 304

          Beginning Strings (2:45 pm - 3:30 pm)

 

March

 

3/01     Spring Pictures 8 am – 11 pm (MPR)

            L.E.E.P. 8:30 am – 11:30 am (305)

3/02     Math Olympiad Meeting  2:40 pm – 3:40

            pm (303)

            Beginning Strings  2:45 pm – 3:30 pm 

            (MPR)

            Board Meeting 7 pm  (D.O.)

3/03     Walk N Roll A Thon 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

            Cub Scout Pack 818 5:00 pm (MPR)

3/06     Student Council Officers Mtg. 12:15 pm

            (304)

3/07     Elementary Band – Flute 1:05 pm; Clarinet

            1:35 pm; T/T/B 2:05 pm

            Math Olympiad 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm (303)

            Beginning Strings 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

(MPR)

3/08     L.E.E.P. 8:30 am – 11:30 am (305)

            Author’s Day 8:30 am – 11:30 am

            (Classrooms/MPR)

            PENNY WARS BEGINS

3/09     Student Council Officers/Reps Mtg. 12:15

            pm (304)

            Math Olympiad 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm (303)

            Beginning Strings 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

            (MPR)

            PENNY WARS SABATOGE DAY

3/10     Student Council Field Trip 8:30 am – 3:00

            pm (Newport Landing)

            Cub Scout Pack 818 5:00 pm (MPR)

3/13     PFA Meeting 2:45 pm -3:45 pm (MPR)

            PENNY WARS SABATOGE DAY

3/14     3RD Grade Chaparral’s “Letters from

            Home” 9:00 am – 10:45 am (Chaparral

            Elementary)

            Elementary Band – Flute 1:05 pm; Clarinet

            1:35 pm; T/T/B 2:05 pm

            Beginning Strings 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

            (MPR)

3/15     3rd Grade Pioneer Day 8 am – 12 pm

            (MPR)

            Chess Masters 1 pm – 2 pm (MPR)

3/16     PENNY WARS SABATOGE DAY

            Math Olympiad Meeting  2:40 pm – 3:40

            pm (303)

            Beginning Strings  2:45 pm – 3:30 pm 

            (MPR)

            Board Meeting 7 pm  (D.O.)

3/17     HAPPY ST. PATRICK’S DAY!

            Riley’s Farm 8:15 am – 3:00 pm  (Oak

            Glen)

3/17     PENNY WARS SABATOGE DATE

            LAST DAY FOR PENNY WARS

            Cub Scout Pack 818 5 pm  (MPR)

3/20 – 3/24      SPRING CONFERENCES

                        1:00 PM DISMISSAL

3/21     Elementary Band – Flute 1:05 pm; Clarinet

            1:35 pm; T/T/B 2:05 pm

            Beginning Strings 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

            (MPR)

3/22     L.E.E.P. 8:30 am – 11:30 am (305)

            Upper Grade Pizza with the Principal

            12:15 pm (MPR)

            Spring Chess Masters 1:00 pm – 2:00

            pm(MPR)

3/23     Math Olympiad Meeting  2:40 pm – 3:40

            pm (303)

            Beginning Strings  2:45 pm – 3:30 pm 

            (MPR)

            Mid Summer Nights Dream (305) 7 pm

            (MPR)

3/24     Student of the Month 10:10 am (MPR)

            Cub Scout Pack 818 5:00 pm (MPR)

3/28     Elementary Band – Flute 1:05 pm; Clarinet

            1:35 pm; T/T/B 2:05 pm

            Beginning Strings 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

            (MPR)

3/29     L.E.E.P. 8:30 am – 11:30 am (305)

            Primary  Grade Pizza with the Principal

           11:15 pm (MPR)

            Spring Chess Masters 1:00 pm – 2:00

            pm(MPR)

            OPEN HOUSE 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

3/30     2nd thru 6th  Popcorn with the Principal

            1:30 pm (Lunch Tables)

            Math Olympiad Meeting  2:40 pm – 3:40

            pm (303)

            Beginning Strings  2:45 pm – 3:30 pm 

            (MPR)

3/31     Cub Scout Pack 818 5:00 pm (MPR)

 

 

 

***DATES AND TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

 

        FOR A DETAILED CALENDAR, SEE  CALENDAR -
                              
SUMNER YEARLY

Notes

9/16/16

$10 a piece

See attachment at bottom 

Fill out and send/bring to Office Manager

more
Attachments:
9/16/16

Wear your favorite 

"COLLEGE SHIRT"

Every Friday!

more

Quick Links

Daily Schedule

M, T, Th, F

(First through 6th)
  7:50   Line up
  7:55   School begins
  9:05   Recess: 1 & 2
  9:25   Recess: 3 & 4
  9:45   Recess: 5 & 6
11:15   Lunch / Recess: (1 & 2 & 3)
12:05   Primary Lunch/Recess Ends

12:15   Lunch / Recess: (4 & 5 & 6)
  1:05   Upper Lunch/Recess Ends
  1:20   Primary-1, 2, 3 Recess
  2:24   Primary - 1, 2, 3 Dismissal
  2:33   Upper - 4, 5, 6 Dismissal


 

WEDNESDAYS: 
(TK/K)

7:55  School Begins

12:00 TK Dismissal

1:00  K Dismissal

 

(1st - 6th)
 7:55  School Begins

 1:00 Dismissal

Transitional Kindergarten Schedule:
  7:55   School Begins
12:00   Dismissed

 

Kindergarten Schedule
(August  31st  to  October 14th)

 7:55   School Begins
 12:55   Dismissal 
 

(October  17th  to  June - 15th)         
7:55    School Begins
1:41    Kindergarten release

 

K - 6th Schedule for 12/22/16 & 6/15/17

7:55     School Begins

1:00     Dismissal